1. Skip to navigation
  2. Skip to content
  3. Skip to sidebar

News

5 injured in crash at Mississauga Rd and Meadowvale Blvd

BT Toronto | posted Wednesday, Nov 20th, 2019

Five people were injured, two of them seriously, when two vehicles became involved in a collision in Mississauga on Tuesday evening.

Peel police responded to the crash at the intersection of Mississauga Road and Meadowvale Boulevard around 7 p.m.

Two people in one vehicle were taken to a trauma centre in critical but stable condition.

Three occupants from the other vehicle were taken to a local hospital with minor injuries.

Road closures are in effect in the area. The intersection is blocked and northbound Mississauga Road is closed at Derry Road.

Maple Leafs continue to spiral under slow starts, bad special teams

CHRIS JOHNSTON AND SPORTSNET | posted Wednesday, Nov 20th, 2019

LAS VEGAS — At this stage you have to wonder if we were the ones who miscalculated.

Those of us who looked at the Toronto Maple Leafs heading into the season and believed they were worthy of the Stanley Cup expectations that got placed on them.

In dropping a sixth straight game here Tuesday, there were things to like about their play. They tightened up considerably after the debacle in Pittsburgh and didn’t roll over after falling behind to the Vegas Golden Knights 3-1 in the third period. The Leafs certainly didn’t look like a team trying to get their coach fired.

And yet … well, they didn’t generate very much offensively until they got chasing the game in the third period. They’ve now gone more than 427 consecutive minutes (and counting) since playing with a lead.

A dire situation grew just a little more desperate with Tuesday’s 4-2 loss.

“Definitely a much better effort. It was a good hockey game,” said Jason Spezza, who finished with a goal and an assist. “We lost the special teams battle and that ends up being the game. It’s something to build off of, but it’s frustrating.

“We need to get a win here; it doesn’t matter how it is. If it’s ugly, we’ve got to find a way to get a win.”

No matter how you slice it, they can’t keep playing from behind. They’ve allowed the first goal in 18 of 23 games, and they’ve trailed at some point in an astounding 21 of them.

That is just not the mark of a good hockey team.

Forget the names, forget some of the gaudy individual numbers, forget all of those market-recalibrating contracts. The Leafs have been so much less than the sum of their individual parts through 23 games that you have to question the roster construction as critically as Mike Babcock’s decisions behind the bench.

It was not the coach, we have to assume, that decided to trade their best-value contract in Nazem Kadri to Colorado for Tyson Barrie and Alexander Kerfoot. Barrie has not been able to replace what the Leafs lost with Jake Gardiner’s off-season departure, and cruelly he was the one who made the most egregious error in Tuesday’s defeat.

Not even a full minute after Spezza ripped a shot past Marc-Andre Fleury to tie up a tight game in the third period, Barrie skated the puck into the neutral zone and had it stolen by Tomas Nosek.

That left the Vegas fourth-liner with a clear breakaway — his second of the game — and he stuffed it behind Frederik Andersen to restore a lead the Golden Knights wouldn’t squander.

“It seems to be when it rains it pours right now,” said Barrie. “It’s going to take some mental toughness to get through that. … I just kind of saw an opportunity to jump and I just went to go to my left and he got a good stick on it and then it just obviously gave him a breakaway.

“Not what you want to do as a defenceman and the last guy back. Yeah, that’s on me. It’s disappointing.”

Andersen also shouldered some blame by saying he was outplayed by Fleury, who delivered a save-of-the-year candidate by diving across his crease to snare a high Nic Petan backhander that looked destined to hit the back of the net.

That would have tied the score 3-3.

Instead it stayed out, the Leafs failed to create the tying goal on a power play inside the final three minutes and Cody Eakin scored into an empty net to put this one on ice.

Toronto’s much-maligned penalty kill checked in with an 0-for-2 night — giving up a Cody Glass tap-in after twice failing to clear the puck 200 feet before seeing Mark Stone beat Andersen clean to make it 3-1 — and, my goodness, stop me if you heard this before.

The Leafs power play is now ranked 18th while its penalty kill is 27th.

This group arrived here needing to atone for a flat performance in Pittsburgh — holding a players-only meeting, plus some individual sitdowns with Babcock. They took some steps while generating a healthy share of the scoring chances and high-danger chances, and still fell short.

“The bottom line is we’ve got to stick with it and just keep grinding,” said Babcock. “We had a chance on the power play at the end there and we didn’t execute on that. It’s disappointing but I’m always about the process and how hard guys play.

“We played way harder so I thought that was good.”

Still, it’s tough not to shake the feeling this season is sliding off the rails.

The Leafs — once considered the Cup favourite by bookies here in Vegas — are now five points from the bottom of the NHL. The list of teams in the Eastern Conference with a worse points percentage is alarmingly short: Ottawa, New Jersey and Detroit.

It’s Nov. 20 and it’s no time to search for silver linings from performances like this one.

“The talk is the talk. Like everyone talks, right?” defenceman Jake Muzzin said this week. “Address what needs to be addressed but then you’ve got to, honestly, you’ve just got to … get to work. It’s what you’ve got to do.

“I mean it’s not X’s and O’s it’s playing with passion and playing with heart. That’s what we need to do.”

They need to become the team we thought they were before it’s too late.

Trudeau to take sober approach to unveiling new cabinet for minority mandate

JOAN BRYDEN AND THE CANADIAN PRESS | posted Wednesday, Nov 20th, 2019

It will be all business this afternoon when Prime Minister Justin Trudeau unveils a cabinet to navigate a new era of minority government in a bitterly divided country.

Forget the theatricality and sunny optimism of 2015. Adoring crowds thronged the grounds of Rideau Hall, cheering as the new Liberal prime minister and his gender-equal team of fresh-faced ministers paraded triumphantly up the curving drive to the governor general’s residence, serenaded by bagpipes.

This time, there’s been no open invitation to the public to attend the official launch of Trudeau’s second mandate and watch on large screen TVs set up on the grounds of Rideau Hall as ministers take their oaths of office.

Ministers will arrive individually for the ceremony and make themselves available briefly afterwards to speak with reporters — the traditional, relatively low-key way cabinet shuffles are conducted.

The more sober approach is a reflection of the sobering circumstances in which the governing party finds itself, reduced to a minority of seats in the House of Commons. It survived a bruising campaign that diminished Trudeau’s stature as a champion of diversity amid long-ago photos of him posing in blackface and left the Liberals shut out entirely in Alberta and Saskatchewan, where talk of western separatism has gotten louder since the Oct. 21 vote.

Trudeau has taken a full month since winning re-election to put together his new cabinet, twice as long as he took in 2015.

Like cabinets during his first mandate, this one will have an equal number of men and women and will attempt to balance various regional, ethnic and religious considerations.

Most, if not all, existing ministers are expected to remain in cabinet but, with the exception of at least Finance Minister Bill Morneau, many will move to new portfolios.

Likely the biggest shift will involve Chrystia Freeland, arguably Trudeau’s strongest cabinet performer who stickhandled tempestuous NAFTA negotiations with a mercurial Donald Trump administration in the United States.

Freeland, who has roots in Alberta although she represents a downtown Toronto riding, is widely expected to take on a pivotal role in bridging the divide between the federal Liberal government and irate conservative-led provinces in Ontario and the West, as deputy prime minister and minister in charge of a beefed-up intergovernmental affairs department, to be renamed domestic affairs.

Sources, who spoke on condition of anonymity because they were not authorized to speak publicly about the highly confidential cabinet selection process, say Francois-Philippe Champagne will leave his current post at Infrastructure to take over from Freeland at Foreign Affairs.

Liberal insiders expect a larger roster than the current 34, with at least two newly elected MPs vaulted straight into cabinet and at least another two re-elected backbenchers elevated.

Apart from Freeland’s new role, insiders expect the most important portfolios to be filled will be Finance, Natural Resources and Environment, reflecting the Liberals’ priority of transitioning Canada off its heavy reliance on fossil fuels without deep-sixing the economy and further infuriating people in Canada’s oil-and-gas heartland, Alberta and Saskatchewan.

Jonathan Wilkinson, currently fisheries minister, will move to Environment, according to sources. He’ll be tasked with squaring the circle of satisfying the majority of Canadians who voted for parties that support stronger action on climate change and simultaneously satisfying the majority who voted for parties that support expansion of the Trans Mountain pipeline to take Alberta oilsands crude to the B.C. coast for export overseas.

Although he represents a British Columbia riding, Wilkinson was born and raised in Saskatchewan, where he once worked for Roy Romanow’s NDP government. His Saskatchewan roots might help him address anger in that province over the federal Liberals’ climate policies.

Nova Scotian Bernadette Jordan, currently rural economic development minister, will take over Fisheries from Wilkinson.

Trudeau’s choice of government House leader will be equally important given the minority situation. He is expected to tap Montreal MP Pablo Rodriguez for the crucial task of ensuring that government legislation passes with the support of at least one opposition party.

Newcomer Steven Guilbeault, a prominent Quebec environmentalist, is expected to take over from Rodriguez at Canadian Heritage.

Man dies after being Tased by police in Mississauga

BT Toronto | posted Wednesday, Nov 20th, 2019

A man is dead after being Tased by police early Wednesday morning in Mississauga.

Peel police said just after 3:15 a.m. officers were called to Runningbrooke Drive, near Tomken Road and Bloor Street, for reports of a disturbance.

No details have been released about what led up to the man being Tased.

He was rushed to a local hospital where he died around an hour later.

The province’s Special Investigations Unit is investigating and has invoked their mandate.

Grammy Nominations 2020

Kyle Mack | posted Wednesday, Nov 20th, 2019

It is officially that time of the year! The Grammy nominations have been released. Who do you think will come out on top?

1. Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

  • HEY, MA
    Bon Iver
    BJ Burton, Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; BJ Burton, Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
  • BAD GUY
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
  • 7 RINGS
    Ariana Grande
    Charles Anderson, Tommy Brown, Michael Foster &
    Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes,
    Billy Hickey & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers;
    Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • HARD PLACE
    H.E.R.
    Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, producer; Joseph Hurtado, Jaycen Joshua, Derek Keota & Miki Tsutsumi, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • TALK
    Khalid
    Disclosure & Denis Kosiak, producers; Ingmar Carlson, Jon Castelli, Josh Deguzman, John Kercy, Denis Kosiak, Guy Lawrence & Michael Romero, engineers/mixers; Dale Becker, mastering engineer
  • OLD TOWN ROAD
    Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
    Andrew “VoxGod” Bolooki & YoungKio, producers; Andrew “VoxGod” Bolooki & Cinco, engineers/mixers; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
  • TRUTH HURTS
    Lizzo
    Ricky Reed & Tele, producers; Chris Galland, Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • SUNFLOWER
    Post Malone & Swae Lee
    Louis Bell & Carter Lang, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers

2. Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

  • I,I
    Bon Iver
    Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; BJ Burton, Brad Cook & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
  • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL!
    Lana Del Rey
    Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, producers; Jack Antonoff & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer
  • THANK U, NEXT
    Ariana Grande
    Tommy Brown, Ilya, Max Martin & Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers; Tommy Brown, Ariana Grande, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Victoria Monet, Tayla Parx & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • I USED TO KNOW HER
    H.E.R.
    David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R., Walter Jones & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Sam Ashworth, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris & H.E.R., songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • 7
    Lil Nas X
    Montero Lamar Hill, songwriter; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
  • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE)
    Lizzo
    Ricky Reed, producer; Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Eric Frederic & Melissa Jefferson, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • FATHER OF THE BRIDE
    Vampire Weekend
    Ezra Koenig & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; John DeBold, Chris Kasych, Takemasa Kosaka, Ariel Rechtshaid & Hiroya Takayama, engineers/mixers; Ezra Koenig, songwriter; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAY
    Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • BAD GUY
    Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
    Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • HARD PLACE
    Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • LOVER
    Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL
    Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • SOMEONE YOU LOVED
    Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
  • TRUTH HURTS
    Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

4. Best New Artist
An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

  • BLACK PUMAS
  • BILLIE EILISH
  • LIL NAS X
  • LIZZO
  • MAGGIE ROGERS
  • ROSALÍA
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS
  • YOLA

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • SPIRIT
    Beyoncé
  • BAD GUY
    Billie Eilish
  • 7 RINGS
    Ariana Grande
  • TRUTH HURTS
    Lizzo
  • YOU NEED TO CALM DOWN
    Taylor Swift

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • BOYFRIEND
    Ariana Grande & Social House
  • SUCKER
    Jonas Brothers
  • OLD TOWN ROAD
    Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • SUNFLOWER
    Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • SEÑORITA
    Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.


  • Andrea Bocelli
  • LOVE (DELUXE EDITION)
    Michael Bublé
  • LOOK NOW
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • A LEGENDARY CHRISTMAS
    John Legend
  • WALLS
    Barbra Streisand

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.

  • THE LION KING: THE GIFT
    Beyoncé
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
    Billie Eilish
  • THANK U, NEXT
    Ariana Grande
  • NO.6 COLLABORATIONS PROJECT
    Ed Sheeran
  • LOVER
    Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording
For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

  • LINKED
    Bonobo
    Simon Green, producer; Simon Green, mixer
  • GOT TO KEEP ON
    The Chemical Brothers
    The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
  • PIECE OF YOUR HEART
    Meduza Featuring Goodboys
    Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, producers; Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, mixers
  • UNDERWATER
    RÜFÜS DU SOL
    Jason Evigan & RÜFÜS DU SOL, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer
  • MIDNIGHT HOUR
    Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign
    Boys Noize & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

  • LP5
    Apparat
  • NO GEOGRAPHY
    The Chemical Brothers
  • HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE)
    Flume
  • SOLACE
    RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • WEATHER
    Tycho

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

  • ANCESTRAL RECALL
    Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • STAR PEOPLE NATION
    Theo Croker
  • BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC!
    Mark Guiliana
  • ELEVATE
    Lettuce
  • METTAVOLUTION
    Rodrigo y Gabriela

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

  • PRETTY WASTE
    Bones UK
  • THIS LAND
    Gary Clark Jr.
  • HISTORY REPEATS
    Brittany Howard
  • WOMAN
    Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • TOO BAD
    Rival Sons

13. Best Metal Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

  • ASTOROLUS – THE GREAT OCTOPUS
    Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
  • HUMANICIDE
    Death Angel
  • BOW DOWN
    I Prevail
  • UNLEASHED
    Killswitch Engage
  • 7EMPEST
    Tool

14. Best Rock Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • FEAR INOCULUM
    Tool, songwriters (Tool)
  • GIVE YOURSELF A TRY
    George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
  • HARMONY HALL
    Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
  • HISTORY REPEATS
    Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
  • THIS LAND
    Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

15. Best Rock Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

  • AMO
    Bring Me The Horizon
  • SOCIAL CUES
    Cage The Elephant
  • IN THE END
    The Cranberries
  • TRAUMA
    I Prevail
  • FERAL ROOTS
    Rival Sons

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album
Vocal or Instrumental.

  • U.F.O.F.
    Big Thief
  • ASSUME FORM
    James Blake
  • I,I
    Bon Iver
  • FATHER OF THE BRIDE
    Vampire Weekend
  • ANIMA
    Thom Yorke

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

  • LOVE AGAIN
    Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  • COULD’VE BEEN
    H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
  • EXACTLY HOW I FEEL
    Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
  • ROLL SOME MO
    Lucky Daye
  • COME HOME
    Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

  • TIME TODAY
    BJ The Chicago Kid
  • STEADY LOVE
    India.Arie
  • JEROME
    Lizzo
  • REAL GAMES
    Lucky Daye
  • BUILT FOR LOVE
    PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

19. Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • COULD’VE BEEN
    Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
  • LOOK AT ME NOW
    Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
  • NO GUIDANCE
    Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
  • ROLL SOME MO
    David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
  • SAY SO
    PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

  • APOLLO XXI
    Steve Lacy
  • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE)
    Lizzo
  • OVERLOAD
    Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • SATURN
    NAO
  • BEING HUMAN IN PUBLIC
    Jessie Reyez

21. Best R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

  • 1123
    BJ The Chicago Kid
  • PAINTED
    Lucky Daye
  • ELLA MAI
    Ella Mai
  • PAUL
    PJ Morton
  • VENTURA
    Anderson .Paak

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance
For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • MIDDLE CHILD
    J. Cole
  • SUGE
    DaBaby
  • DOWN BAD
    Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
  • RACKS IN THE MIDDLE
    Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • CLOUT
    Offset Featuring Cardi B

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

  • HIGHER
    DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
  • DRIP TOO HARD
    Lil Baby & Gunna
  • PANINI
    Lil Nas X
  • BALLIN
    Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • THE LONDON
    Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

24. Best Rap Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BAD IDEA
    Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
  • GOLD ROSES
    Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
  • A LOT
    Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
  • RACKS IN THE MIDDLE
    Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
  • SUGE
    DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

25. Best Rap Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

  • REVENGE OF THE DREAMERS III
    Dreamville
  • CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Meek Mill
  • I AM > I WAS
    21 Savage
  • IGOR
    Tyler, The Creator
  • THE LOST BOY
    YBN Cordae

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

  • ALL YOUR’N
    Tyler Childers
  • GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE
    Ashley McBryde
  • RIDE ME BACK HOME
    Willie Nelson
  • GOD’S COUNTRY
    Blake Shelton
  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
    Tanya Tucker

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

  • BRAND NEW MAN
    Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
  • I DON’T REMEMBER ME (BEFORE YOU)
    Brothers Osborne
  • SPEECHLESS
    Dan + Shay
  • THE DAUGHTERS
    Little Big Town
  • COMMON
    Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

28. Best Country Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
    Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE
    Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • IT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASH
    Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • SOME OF IT
    Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
  • SPEECHLESS
    Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

29. Best Country Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

  • DESPERATE MAN
    Eric Church
  • STRONGER THAN THE TRUTH
    Reba McEntire
  • INTERSTATE GOSPEL
    Pistol Annies
  • CENTER POINT ROAD
    Thomas Rhett
  • WHILE I’M LIVIN’
    Tanya Tucker

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

  • FAIRY DREAMS
    David Arkenstone
  • HOMAGE TO KINDNESS
    David Darling
  • WINGS
    Peter Kater
  • VERVE
    Sebastian Plano
  • DEVA
    Deva Premal

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

  • ELSEWHERE
    Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • SOZINHO
    Randy Brecker, soloist
  • TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION
    Julian Lage, soloist
  • THE WINDUP
    Branford Marsalis, soloist
  • SIGHTSEEING
    Christian McBride, soloist

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

  • THIRSTY GHOST
    Sara Gazarek
  • LOVE & LIBERATION
    Jazzmeia Horn
  • ALONE TOGETHER
    Catherine Russell
  • 12 LITTLE SPELLS
    Esperanza Spalding
  • SCREENPLAY
    The Tierney Sutton Band

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

  • IN THE KEY OF THE UNIVERSE
    Joey DeFrancesco
  • THE SECRET BETWEEN THE SHADOW AND THE SOUL
    Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE’S NEW JAWN
    Christian McBride
  • FINDING GABRIEL
    Brad Mehldau
  • COME WHAT MAY
    Joshua Redman Quartet

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

  • TRIPLE HELIX
    Anat Cohen Tentet
  • DANCER IN NOWHERE
    Miho Hazama
  • HIDING OUT
    Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB
    Brian Lynch Big Band
  • ONE DAY WONDER
    Terraza Big Band

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

  • ANTIDOTE
    Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • SORTE!: MUSIC BY JOHN FINBURY
    Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • UNA NOCHE CON RUBÉN BLADES
    Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
  • CARIB
    David Sánchez
  • SONERO: THE MUSIC OF ISMAEL RIVERA
    Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

  • LOVE THEORY
    Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • TALKIN’ ‘BOUT JESUS
    Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan
    Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
  • SEE THE LIGHT
    Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • SPEAK THE NAME
    Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
  • THIS IS A MOVE (LIVE)
    Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.

  • ONLY JESUS
    Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
  • GOD ONLY KNOWS
    for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET
    Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
  • GOD’S NOT DONE WITH YOU (SINGLE VERSION)
    Tauren Wells
  • RESCUE STORY
    Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

  • LONG LIVE LOVE
    Kirk Franklin
  • GOSHEN
    Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
  • TUNNEL VISION
    Gene Moore
  • SETTLE HERE
    William Murphy
  • SOMETHING’S HAPPENING! A CHRISTMAS ALBUM
    CeCe Winans

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, or rock recordings.

  • I KNOW A GHOST
    Crowder
  • BURN THE SHIPS
    for KING & COUNTRY
  • HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET
    Danny Gokey
  • THE ELEMENTS
    TobyMac
  • HOLY ROAR
    Chris Tomlin

40. Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

  • DEEPER ROOTS: WHERE THE BLUEGRASS GROWS
    Steven Curtis Chapman
  • TESTIMONY
    Gloria Gaynor
  • DEEPER OCEANS
    Joseph Habedank
  • HIS NAME IS JESUS
    Tim Menzies
  • GONNA SING, GONNA SHOUT
    (Various Artists)
    Jerry Salley, Producer

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.

  • VIDA
    Luis Fonsi
  • 11:11
    Maluma
  • MONTANER
    Ricardo Montaner
  • #ELDISCO
    Alejandro Sanz
  • FANTASIA
    Sebastian Yatra

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.

  • X 100PRE
    Bad Bunny
  • OASIS
    J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • INDESTRUCTIBLE
    Flor De Toloache
  • ALMADURA
    iLe
  • EL MAL QUERER
    ROSALÍA

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

  • CAMINANDO
    Joss Favela
  • PERCEPCIÓN
    Intocable
  • POCO A POCO
    La Energia Norteña
  • 20 ANIVERSARIO
    Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE
    Mariachi Los Camperos

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

  • OPUS
    Marc Anthony
  • TIEMPO AL TIEMPO
    Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • CANDELA
    Vicente García
  • LITERAL
    Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC
    Aymée Nuviola

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

  • SAINT HONESTY
    Sara Bareilles
  • FATHER MOUNTAIN
    Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • I’M ON MY WAY
    Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
  • CALL MY NAME
    I’m With Her
  • FARAWAY LOOK
    Yola

46. Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BLACK MYSELF
    Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
  • CALL MY NAME
    Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
  • CROSSING TO JERUSALEM
    Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • FARAWAY LOOK
    Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
  • I DON’T WANNA RIDE THE RAILS NO MORE
    Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

47. Best Americana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

  • YEARS TO BURN
    Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • WHO ARE YOU NOW
    Madison Cunningham
  • OKLAHOMA
    Keb’ Mo’
  • TALES OF AMERICA
    J.S. Ondara
  • WALK THROUGH FIRE
    Yola

48. Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

  • TALL FIDDLER
    Michael Cleveland
  • LIVE IN PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC
    Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • TOIL, TEARS & TROUBLE
    The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • ROYAL TRAVELLER
    Missy Raines
  • IF YOU CAN’T STAND THE HEAT
    Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

49. Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

  • KINGFISH
    Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • TALL, DARK & HANDSOME
    Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
  • SITTING ON TOP OF THE BLUES
    Bobby Rush
  • BABY, PLEASE COME HOME
    Jimmie Vaughan
  • SPECTACULAR CLASS
    Jontavious Willis

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

  • THIS LAND
    Gary Clark Jr.
  • VENOM & FAITH
    Larkin Poe
  • BRIGHTER DAYS
    Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • SOMEBODY SAVE ME
    Sugaray Rayford
  • KEEP ON
    Southern Avenue

51. Best Folk Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

  • MY FINEST WORK YET
    Andrew Bird
  • REARRANGE MY HEART
    Che Apalache
  • PATTY GRIFFIN
    Patty Griffin
  • EVENING MACHINES
    Gregory Alan Isakov
  • FRONT PORCH
    Joy Williams

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

  • KALAWAI’ANUI
    Amy Hānaiali’i
  • WHEN IT’S COLD – CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS
    Northern Cree
  • GOOD TIME
    Ranky Tanky
  • RECORDED LIVE AT THE 2019 NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL
    Rebirth Brass Band
  • HAWAIIAN LULLABY
    (Various Artists)
    Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

  • RAPTURE
    Koffee
  • AS I AM
    Julian Marley
  • THE FINAL BATTLE: SLY & ROBBIE VS. ROOTS RADICS
    Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • MASS MANIPULATION
    Steel Pulse
  • MORE WORK TO BE DONE
    Third World

WORLD MUSIC

54. Best World Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental World Music recordings.

  • GECE
    Altin Gün
  • WHAT HEAT
    Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
  • AFRICAN GIANT
    Burna Boy
  • FANM D’AYITI
    Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
  • CELIA
    Angelique Kidjo

CHILDREN’S

55. Best Children’s Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

  • AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPE
    Jon Samson
  • FLYING HIGH!
    Caspar Babypants
  • I LOVE RAINY DAYS
    Daniel Tashian
  • THE LOVE
    Alphabet Rockers
  • WINTERLAND
    The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • BEASTIE BOYS BOOK
    (Various Artists)
    Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
  • BECOMING
    Michelle Obama
  • I.V. CATATONIA: 20 YEARS AS A TWO-TIME CANCER SURVIVOR
    Eric Alexandrakis
  • MR. KNOW-IT-ALL
    John Waters
  • SEKOU ANDREWS & THE STRING THEORY
    Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

  • QUALITY TIME
    Jim Gaffigan
  • RELATABLE
    Ellen DeGeneres
  • RIGHT NOW
    Aziz Ansari
  • SON OF PATRICIA
    Trevor Noah
  • STICKS & STONES
    Dave Chappelle

MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

  • AIN’T TOO PROUD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE TEMPTATIONS
    Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
  • HADESTOWN
    Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
  • MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL
    Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
  • THE MUSIC OF HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD – IN FOUR CONTEMPORARY SUITES
    Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
  • OKLAHOMA!
    Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

  • THE LION KING: THE SONGS
    (Various Artists)
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO’S ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
    (Various Artists)
  • ROCKETMAN
    Taron Egerton
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE
    (Various Artists)
  • A STAR IS BORN
    Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME
    Alan Silvestri, composer
  • CHERNOBYL
    Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
  • GAME OF THRONES: SEASON 8
    Ramin Djawadi, composer
  • THE LION KING
    Hans Zimmer, composer
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS
    Marc Shaiman, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • THE BALLAD OF THE LONESOME COWBOY
    Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
    Track from: Toy Story 4
  • GIRL IN THE MOVIES
    Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton)
    Track from: Dumplin’
  • I’LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION)
    Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
    Track from: A Star Is Born
  • SPIRIT
    Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    Track from: The Lion King
  • SUSPIRIUM
    Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke)
    Track from: Suspiria

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition
A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

  • BEGIN AGAIN
    Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
  • CRUCIBLE FOR CRISIS
    Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
  • LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE
    Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • STAR WARS: GALAXY’S EDGE SYMPHONIC SUITE
    John Williams, composer (John Williams)
  • WALKIN’ FUNNY
    Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BLUE SKIES
    Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
  • HEDWIG’S THEME
    John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
  • LA NOVENA
    Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
  • LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • MOON RIVER
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • ALL NIGHT LONG
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
  • JOLENE
    Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
  • MARRY ME A LITTLE
    Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
  • OVER THE RAINBOW
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
  • 12 LITTLE SPELLS (THORACIC SPINE)
    Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package

  • ANÓNIMAS & RESILIENTES
    Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
  • CHRIS CORNELL
    Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
  • HOLD THAT TIGER
    Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
  • I,I
    Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
  • INTELLEXUAL
    Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • ANIMA
    Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
  • GOLD IN BRASS AGE
    Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
  • 1963: NEW DIRECTIONS
    Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
  • THE RADIO RECORDINGS 1939-1945
    Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE
    Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

NOTES

67. Best Album Notes

  • THE COMPLETE CUBAN JAM SESSIONS
    Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MALACO
    Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • PEDAL STEEL + FOUR CORNERS
    Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
  • PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION)
    Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
  • STAX ’68: A MEMPHIS STORY
    Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album

  • THE GIRL FROM CHICKASAW COUNTY – THE COMPLETE CAPITOL MASTERS
    Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
  • THE GREAT COMEBACK: HOROWITZ AT CARNEGIE HALL
    Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • KANKYO ONGAKU: JAPANESE AMBIENT, ENVIRONMENTAL & NEW AGE MUSIC 1980-1990
    Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION
    Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
  • WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE
    Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • ALL THESE THINGS
    Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
  • ELLA MAI
    Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
  • RUN HOME SLOW
    Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
  • SCENERY
    Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
    Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • JACK ANTONOFF

• Arizona Baby (Kevin Abstract) (A)
• Lover (Taylor Swift) (A)
• Norman F***ing Rockwell! (Lana Del Rey) (A)
• Red Hearse (Red Hearse) (A)

  • DAN AUERBACH

• The Angels In Heaven Done Signed My Name (Leo Bud Welch) (A)
• “Let’s Rock” (The Black Keys) (A)
• Mockingbird (The Gibson Brothers) (A)
• Myth Of A Man (Night Beats) (A)
• Southern Gentleman (Dee White) (A)
• Walk Through Fire (Yola) (A)

  • JOHN HILL

• Heat Of The Summer (Young The Giant) (T)
• Hundred (Khalid) (T)
• No Drug Like Me (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
• Outta My Head (Khalid With John Mayer) (T)
• Social Cues (Cage The Elephant) (A)
• Superposition (Young The Giant) (T)
• Too Much (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
• Vertigo (Khalid) (T)
• Zero (From “Ralph Breaks The Internet”) (Imagine Dragons) (T)

  • FINNEAS

• When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish) (A)

  • RICKY REED

• Almost Free (Fidlar) (A)
• Burning (Maggie Rogers) (T)
• Confidence (X Ambassadors Featuring K.Flay) (T)
• Juice (Lizzo) (T)
• Kingdom Of One (Maren Morris) (T)
• Power Is Power (SZA Featuring The Weekend & Travis Scott) (T)
• Tempo (Lizzo Featuring Missy Elliott) (T)
• Truth Hurts (Lizzo) (T)
• The Wrong Man (Ross Golan) (A)

71. Best Remixed Recording
A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • I RISE (TRACY YOUNG’S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX)
    Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
  • MOTHER’S DAUGHTER (WUKI REMIX)
    Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
  • THE ONE (HIGH CONTRAST REMIX)
    Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
  • SWIM (FORD. REMIX)
    Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
  • WORK IT (SOULWAX REMIX)
    David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

72. Best Immersive Audio Album
For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray, or burned download-only/streaming-only copies and must provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround mastering engineer (if any).

  • CHAIN TRIPPING
    Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
  • KVERNDOKK: SYMPHONIC DANCES
    Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • LUX
    Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN
    Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • THE SAVIOR
    Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

  • AEQUA – ANNA THORVALDSDÓTTIR
    Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9
    Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO
    Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • RILEY: SUN RINGS
    Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
  • WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH
    Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

  • BLANTON ALSPAUGH

• Artifacts – The Music Of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
• Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
• Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
• Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir)
• Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY)
• Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
• Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble)
• Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)

  • JAMES GINSBURG

• Project W – Works By Diverse Women Composers (Mei-Ann Chen & Chicago Sinfonietta)
• Silenced Voices (Black Oak Ensemble)
• 20th Century Harpsichord Concertos (Jory Vinikour, Scott Speck & Chicago Philharmonic)
• Twentieth Century Oboe Sonatas (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush)
• Winged Creatures & Other Works For Flute, Clarinet, And Orchestra (Anthony McGill, Demarre McGill, Allen Tinkham & Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra)

  • MARINA A. LEDIN, VICTOR LEDIN

• Bates: Children Of Adam; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem (Steven Smith, Erin R. Freeman, Richmond Symphony & Chorus)
• The Orchestral Organ (Jan Kraybill)
• The Poetry Of Places (Nadia Shpachenko)
• Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio (Hermitage Piano Trio)

  • MORTEN LINDBERG

• Himmelborgen (Elisabeth Holte, Kåre Nordstoga & Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
• Kleiberg: Do You Believe In Heather? (Various Artists)
• Ljos (Fauna Vokalkvintett)
• LUX (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
• Trachea (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
• Veneliti (Håkon Daniel Nystedt & Oslo Kammerkor)

  • DIRK SOBOTKA

• Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

  • BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • COPLAND: BILLY THE KID; GROHG
    Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • NORMAN: SUSTAIN
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • TRANSATLANTIC
    Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • WEINBERG: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 21
    Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

76. Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

  • BENJAMIN: LESSONS IN LOVE & VIOLENCE
    George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • BERG: WOZZECK
    Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
  • CHARPENTIER: LES ARTS FLORISSANTS; LES PLAISIRS DE VERSAILLES
    Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • PICKER: FANTASTIC MR. FOX
    Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
  • WAGNER: LOHENGRIN
    Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

77. Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

  • BOYLE: VOYAGES
    Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • DURUFLÉ: COMPLETE CHORAL WORKS
    Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • THE HOPE OF LOVING
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • SANDER: THE DIVINE LITURGY OF ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
    Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
  • SMITH, K.: THE ARC IN THE SKY
    Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

  • CERRONE: THE PIECES THAT FALL TO EARTH
    Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • FREEDOM & FAITH
    PUBLIQuartet
  • PERPETULUM
    Third Coast Percussion
  • RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO
    Hermitage Piano Trio
  • SHAW: ORANGE
    Attacca Quartet

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

  • THE BERLIN RECITAL
    Yuja Wang
  • HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO
    Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO; FIDDLE DANCE SUITE
    Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN
    Jan Kraybill
  • TORKE: SKY, CONCERTO FOR VIOLIN
    Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

  • THE EDGE OF SILENCE – WORKS FOR VOICE BY GYÖRGY KURTÁG
    Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • HIMMELSMUSIK
    Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • SCHUMANN: LIEDERKREIS OP. 24, KERNER-LIEDER OP. 35
    Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • SONGPLAY
    Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A TE, O CARA
    Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

81. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

  • AMERICAN ORIGINALS 1918
    John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • LESHNOFF: SYMPHONY NO. 4 ‘HEICHALOS’; GUITAR CONCERTO; STARBURST
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • MELTZER: SONGS AND STRUCTURES
    Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • THE POETRY OF PLACES
    Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • SAARIAHO: TRUE FIRE; TRANS; CIEL D’HIVER
    Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

  • BERMEL: MIGRATION SERIES FOR JAZZ ENSEMBLE & ORCHESTRA
    Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO
    Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO IN D MAJOR
    Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • NORMAN: SUSTAIN
    Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • SHAW: ORANGE
    Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH
    Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video
Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • WE’VE GOT TO TRY
    The Chemical Brothers
    Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
  • THIS LAND
    Gary Clark Jr.
    Savanah Leaf, video director; Jason Cole, Danielle Hinde & Alicia Martinez, video producers
  • CELLOPHANE
    FKA twigs
    Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
  • OLD TOWN ROAD (OFFICIAL MOVIE)
    Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
    Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
  • GLAD HE’S GONE
    Tove Lo
    Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Nathan Schottenfels, video producer

84. Best Music Film
For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • HOMECOMING
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer
  • REMEMBER MY NAME
    David Crosby
    A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
  • BIRTH OF THE COOL
    (Miles Davis)
    Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
  • SHANGRI-LA
    (Various Artists)
    Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer
  • ANIMA
    Thom Yorke
    Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

SIU investigating after suspected stolen car crashes into police cruisers in Brampton

BT Toronto | posted Tuesday, Nov 19th, 2019

The province’s police watchdog is investigating after a car, believed to be stolen, collided with a Peel police cruiser in Brampton.

In a release, the Special Investigations Unit (SIU) said around 6:30 p.m. Sunday police started to follow a vehicle on Hurontario Street.

Police tried to stop the vehicle, but it ended up crashing into two police vehicles and another vehicle in the area of Main Street North and Queen Street East.

The driver and the passenger were arrested.

The passenger, a 46-year-old man, is in hospital with serious injuries.

The intersection was closed for several hours, but has since reopened.

Tribunal upholds Toronto rules on short-term rentals like Airbnb

THE CANADIAN PRESS AND NEWS STAFF | posted Tuesday, Nov 19th, 2019

An Ontario tribunal has upheld rules passed by the City of Toronto on short-term rentals like Airbnb.

The Local Planning Appeal Tribunal says it has dismissed an appeal by several residents who objected to the rules that put limits on how people can rent out their properties.

Tribunal member Scott Tousaw says in his ruling that while the exact numbers involved are in dispute, it’s clear that each short-term rental displaces a permanent household.

He found that the Toronto rules, which don’t allow secondary properties to be rented out for short-term use, still allow a number of short-term rental uses while not threatening the city’s strained housing supply.

He says the rules represent a “reasonable balancing” between housing needs and supporting business and tourism economies.

Fairbnb, which pushed to keep the rules, says the ruling is a major victory for tenants across Ontario.

Toronto mayor John Tory issued to the following statement on the matter:

“Today, the Local Planning Appeal Tribunal (LPAT) upheld City Council’s comprehensive rules for short-term rentals in Toronto – the so called ‘Airbnb’ regulations.

This is good news for Toronto residents and a step in the right direction when it comes to regulating short-term rentals and keeping our neighbourhoods liveable.

When we approved these regulations in 2017, we strived to strike a balance between letting people earn some extra income through Airbnb and others, but we also wanted to ensure that this did not have the effect of withdrawing potential units from the rental market.

I have always believed our policy achieves the right balance which in this case falls more on the side of availability of affordable rental housing and the maintenance of reasonable peace and quiet in Toronto neighbourhoods and buildings.

As the LPAT decision notes, these regulations represent ‘good planning in the public interest.’

The decision also notes, correctly, that these changes do not prohibit short-term rentals but permits and regulates them in a manner that does not displace households. They also provide opportunities to meet the needs of residents and visitors requiring or preferring short-term rental accommodation in a residential setting.”

However Airbnb says the rules may “unfairly punish some responsible short-term rental hosts who are contributing to the local economy.”

In a statement they said:

“We remain committed to working closely with the City of Toronto and the Airbnb community as these new rules are implemented. We encourage other platforms to also come to the table and support responsible home sharing in Toronto.”

First time novelist Ian Williams wins $100K Scotiabank Giller Prize

ADINA BRESGE AND THE CANADIAN PRESS | posted Tuesday, Nov 19th, 2019

First-time novelist Ian Williams singled out a special member of the audience as he accepted the $100,000 Scotiabank Giller Prize — Canadian literary icon Margaret Atwood.

Williams choked back tears as he took to the stage to receive the honour at a glitzy Toronto gala on Monday night for his debut novel, “Reproduction.”

“I’ve got notes here for people I need to thank, but maybe I’ll just start with my heart first,” Williams said. “Margaret Atwood over there is the first book I bought with my own money at a bookstore in Brampton.”

“Reproduction” traces the ties that bind a cross-cultural chosen family in Williams’ hometown of Brampton, Ont.

The tale begins when a sober-minded teenager from a small island nation and the listless heir to a German family fortune meet in the hospital room where their mothers lay dying.

From there, Williams unspools a narrative so entangled it strains against novelistic convention.

Jury members praised the Vancouver-based writer for his “masterful unfolding of unexpected connections and collisions between and across lives otherwise separated by race, class, gender and geography.”

“Reproduction,” published by Random House Canada, was a finalist for this year’s Amazon First Novel Award.

Williams’ short-fiction collection, “Not Anyone’s Anything” won the Danuta Gleed Literary Award in 2012, and he’s been a rising star in poetry circles. His 2013 collection, “Personals,” was shortlisted for the Griffin Poetry Prize and the Robert Kroetsch Poetry Book Award.

Williams was the 2014-2015 writer-in-residence in the University of Calgary’s distinguished writers program, and has held numerous other fellowships and residencies.

He is currently a Griffin Poetry Prize trustee and associate professor of poetry in University of British Columbia’s creative writing program.

Williams beat out titles by David Bezmozgis, Michael Crummey, Megan Gail Coles, Alix Ohlin and Steven Price.

Before the Giller winner was announced, a who’s who of Canada’s cultural scene walked the Giller red carpet at the Four Seasons Hotel in Toronto.

Giller executive director Elana Rabinovitch said this year’s short list was distinct not only because there were six finalists instead of the usual five, but for the range of time periods, styles and geography the books represent.

“(The finalists) come from everywhere and these voices are strong and powerful and resonant,” Rabinovitch said.

Atwood said she chose to celebrate her 80th birthday at the literary bash at Rabinovitch’s behest.

“Elana made me do it,” Atwood told reporters with a laugh.

As her global book tour for “The Testaments” winds down, Atwood said she’s hoping to catch up on the latest Canadian reads.

“There’s some interesting non-fiction books as well, and I would say quite a lot of fiction,” Atwood said. “I haven’t ploughed my way through it, but I will.”

Singer-songwriter and actress Jann Arden, who hosted the televised night’s festivities, serenaded Atwood with a birthday tune.

“Happy birthday to you. You write such good books,” Arden crooned. “Now Canada’s famous for more than just maple syrup.”

The six finalists were chosen from 117 submissions by a jury consisting of Canadian writers Donna Bailey Nurse, Randy Boyagoda and Jose Teodoro, Scottish-Sierra Leonean author Aminatta Forna and Bosnian-American author Aleksandar (Sasha) Hemon.

The Giller awards $100,000 annually to the author of the best Canadian novel or short story collection published in English, and $10,000 to each of the finalists.

Last year’s winner was Esi Edugyan for “Washington Black.”

Page 1 of 65912345...102030...Last »